Fun and Professional Dance Education for Southern and Southwest Iowa

The Spotlight Mission

The Spotlight offers a professional curriculum for students who wish to learn and experience the joy of dance, and all the rewards that dance training provides for the development of the human body and spirit. We strive to achieve, through the discipline and rigors of dance training, a respectful and joyful environment for all our students as they pursue their goals in dance and in life.



Spotlight Logo
Adonica Struhar, Director

701 W Townline Suite F
Creston, Iowa
641.782.4882

dance@spotlightx2.com

© 2017
The Spotlight School of Dance, LLC

 

2017-2018 Schedule

 

Corning Classes

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Closed Closed Closed 3:45-4:30p Predance Corning
      4:30-5:30p Kindercombo Corning

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Creston Orange Room

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
3:30-4:15 Predance Monday AS/ec 4-4:30p Tumble Tots Tuesday AS/ec

3:45-5:30p Intermediate Core Wednesday AS/SP

3:45-4:15p Tap AS; 4:15-5:30p Ballet SP

4:15-5:30p Minidance Thursday EC/SM Private Coaching by Appointment
4:15-4:45p Tumble Tots Monday AS/ec 4:30-5:30p Kindercombo Tuesday AS/ec

5:30-6p Intermediate Lyrical SP

5:30-6p Beginner Acro Thursday AC/SM  
4:45-6:15p Petite Core Monday AS 5:30-6p Intermediate Broadway Tuesday AS 6-6:30p Teen Hip Hop SP 6-6:30p Petite Lyrical EC  
6:15-8p Intermediate Core Monday AS 6-6:30p Intermediate Contemporary AS

6:30-8:30p Teen Core AS/SP

6:30-8p Ballet&Jazz SP; 8-8:30p Tap AS

6:30-7p Petite Broadway AC  
 

6:30-8:15p Intermediate Core Tuesday AS/AC

6:30-7p Tap AS; 7-7:30p Jazz AC; 7:30-8:15p Ballet AS

8:30-9p Teen Lyrical AS/LGM 7-7:30p Teen Contemporary AS  
  8:15-8:45p Beginer Pointe AS 9-9:30p Broadway Pledge Rehearsal LGM 7:30-8p Senior Hip Hop EC  
      8-8:30p Teen/Senior Broadway AS  

 

 

 

8:30-9:15p Pointe AS  

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Creston Teal Room

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
4:15-5:15p Kindercombo Monday BW/ac 4-5p Boyz Club (Hip Hop + Acro) MJ/SM

4-5:30p Petite Core Wednesday AC

4-5:30p Petite Core Thursday AC Private Coaching by Appointment
5:15-5:45p Intermediate Hip Hop Monday LGM 5-5:30p Intermediate Hip Hop Tuesday MJ/SM 5:30-6p Petite Clog Wednesday MC 5:30-6p Junior Contemporary EC  
5:45-6:15p Beginner Acro Monday MJ/TA/LGM 5:30-6p Beginner Acro Tuesday AC/LB 6-6:30p Intermediate Clog MC

6-8p Junior Core AS/EC/AC

6-6:30p Jazz AC; 6:30-7:30p EC; 7:30-8p Tap AS

 
6:16-7p Intermediate Acro Monday AC/MJ/TA 6-7p Advanced Acro Tuesday AC/LB

6:30-8:30p Senior Core AS/SP

6:30-8p Ballet&Tap AS; 8-8:30p Jazz SP

8-8:30p Junior Hip Hop EC  
7-8p Advanced Acro Monday AC/MJ 7-7:45p Intermediate Acro Tuesday MJ/LB 8:30-9p Senior Contemporary SP    
8-9p Aerial Acro Monday AS/MJ 7:45-8:45p Aerial Acro Tuesday AC/MJ 9-9:30p Hip Hop Pledge Rehearsal AS/SP    
9-9:30p Acro Select Rehearsal (or by appt) AS        

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Creston Pink Room

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

4-5:15p Minidance Monday AC 10:45-11:30a Predance AM AS 4:15-5p Predance Wednesday AS/ac 5:30-6p Petite Clog Thursday CP
5:15-5:45p Broadway Babies AC 3:15-4p Predance Tuesday AS/ec 5-5:30p Tumble Tots Wednesday AS/ac 6-6:30p Mini Clog CP
5:45-6:15p Intermediate Broadway Monday AC 4:15-5:30p Minidance Tuesday AC 5:30-6p Petite Hip Hop Wednesday AC/ac 6:30-7p Clog Select Rehearsal MC
6:15-6:45p Petite Hip Hop Monday LGM 5:30-6p Mini Hip Hop MJ/SM

6-6:30p Senior Lyrical AS

7-7:30p Senior Clog MC
6:45-7:15p Petite Pom LGM 6-6:30p Mini Pom MJ/SM 6:30-7p Intermediate Pom MC/LGM 7:30-8p Teen Clog MC

 

6:30-7p Jazz Pledge Rehearsal MJ 7-7:30p Junior Clog MC  
  7-7:30p Acro Pledge Rehearsal AS 7:30-8p Junior Broadway LGM  
    8-8:30p Junior Lyrical LGM  
    8:30-9:30p Pledge Rehearsals AS/LGM  

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Teacher Key: AS=Adonica Struhar, AC=Autumn Calahan, ac=Abbie Cook, BW=Brandy Wheatley,
CP=Cali Purdum, EC=Erin Crittenden, ec=Erin Creveling, LB=Leslie Brumsfield, LGM=Lois Guthrie-McCoy
MC=Melisa Crook, MC=Morgan Jackson, SM=Shastin Morrison, SP=Sarah Pugh, TA=Tina Anson

Schedule subject to change. Current as of July 25, 2017 .

 

Calendar of Events