Fun and Professional Dance Education for Southern and Southwest Iowa

The Spotlight Mission

The Spotlight offers a professional curriculum for students who wish to learn and experience the joy of dance, and all the rewards that dance training provides for the development of the human body and spirit. We strive to achieve, through the discipline and rigors of dance training, a respectful and joyful environment for all our students as they pursue their goals in dance and in life.



Spotlight Logo
Adonica Struhar, Director

700 Davis Avenue
Corning, Iowa
641.322.4368

701 W Townline Suite F
Creston, Iowa
641.782.4882

dance@spotlightx2.com

© 2016
The Spotlight School of Dance, LLC

1AtqWWCnch3S49wM33bYNvw26AppZNKL6H

2017-2018 Schedule

 

Corning Classes

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Closed Closed Closed 3:45-4:30p Predance Corning
      4:30-5:30p Kindercombo Corning

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Creston Orange Room

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
3:30-4:15 Predance Monday 4-5p Boyz Club (Hip Hop+Acro) 3:45-5:30p Intermediate Core Wednesday 4:15-5:30p Minidance Thursday Private Coaching by Appointment
4:15-4:45p Tumble Tots Monday 5-5:30p Intermediate Hip Hop Tuesday

5:30-6p Intermediate Lyrical

5:30-6p Beginner Acro Thursday  
4:45-6:15p Petite Core Monday 5:30-6p Intermediate Broadway Tuesday 6-6:30p Teen Hip Hop 6-6:30p Petite Lyrical  
6:15-8p Intermediate Core Monday 6-6:30p Intermediate Contemporary 6:30-8:30p Teen Core 6:30-7p Petite Broadway  
  6:30-8:15p Intermediate Core Tuesday 8:30-9p Senior Contemporary 7-7:30p Teen Contemporary  
  8:15-8:45p Beginer Pointe 9-9:30p Hip Hop Pledge Rehearsal 7:30-8p Senior Hip Hop  
      8-8:30p Teen/Senior Broadway  

 

 

 

8:30-9:15p Pointe  

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Creston Teal Room

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday
4:15-5:15p Kindercombo Monday 4:15-5:30p Minidance Tuesday

4-5:30p Petite Core Wednesday

4-5:30p Petite Core Thursday Private Coaching by Appointment
5:15-5:45p Intermediate Hip Hop Monday 5:30-6p Beginner Acro Tuesday 5:30-6p Petite Clog Wednesday 5:30-6p Junior Contemporary  
5:45-6:15p Beginner Acro Monday 6-7p Advanced Acro Tuesday 6-6:30p Intermediate Clog 6-8p Junior Core  
6:16-7p Intermediate Acro Monday 7-7:45p Intermediate Acro Tuesday 6:30-8:30p Senior Core 8-8:30p Junior Hip Hop  
7-8p Advanced Acro Monday 7:45-8:45p Aerial Acro Tuesday 8:30-9p Teen Lyrical    
8-9p Aerial Acro Monday   9-9:30p Pledge Rehearsal    
9-9:30p Acro Select Rehearsal        

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Creston Pink Room

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

4-5:15p Minidance Monday 10:45-11:30a Predance AM 4:15-5p Predance Wednesday 5:30-6p Petite Clog Thursday
5:15-5:45p Broadway Babies 3:15-4p Predance Tuesday 5-5:30p Tumble Tots Wednesday 6-6:30p Mini Clog
5:45-6:15p Intermediate Broadway Monday 4-4:30p Tumble Tots Tuesday 5:30-6p Petite Hip Hop Wednesday 6:30-7p Clog Select Rehearsal
6:15-6:45p Petite Hip Hop Monday 4:30-5:30p Kindercombo Tuesday

6-6:30p Senior Lyrical

7-7:30p Senior Clog
6:45-7:15p Petite Pom 5:30-6p Mini Hip Hop 6:30-7p Intermediate Pom 7:30-8p Teen Clog

 

6-6:30p Mini Pom 7-7:30p Junior Clog  
  6:30-7p Jazz Pledge Rehearsal 7:30-8p Junior Broadway  
  7-7:30p Acro Pledge Rehearsal 8-8:30p Junior Lyrical  
    8:30-9p Broadway Pledge Rehearsal  
    9-9:30p Pledge Reherasal  

classes in red are full, waiting list only
classes in blue are nearly full

Teacher Key: AS=Adonica Struhar, AbC=Abbie Cook, AC=Autumn Calahan, BW=Brandy Wheatley,
CP=Cali Purdum, EC=Erin Creveling, LGM=Lois Guthrie-McCoyLH=Leslie Hardisty,
MC=Melisa Crook, SM=Shastin Morrison, TA=Tina Anson

Schedule subject to change. Current as of June 26, 2017 .

 

Calendar of Events